fbpx

Privacy Policy

At “Pureshop”, we want you to be aware of and in control of the personal data and information you share with us, as well as be fully informed regarding their use. The present Privacy Policy clearly states the kind of data we collect, the way we use them and the way we secure their privacy, as well as the privacy terms of the online shop. Our aim is to help you decide which personal data you wish to share with us and be informed about your rights.

“Pureshop” company has deployed all the appropriate policies in order to be in total compliance with the current European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and provide the highest possible protection to all its third parties.

“Pureshop” company, based in Kyparissia, on Al. Kalantzakou & Kokkevi str., 24500, is responsible for processing your personal data, and you may contact us about any matter regarding the compliance and processing of your personal data at info@pureshop.gr.

The authority responsible for the regulatory framework regarding personal data in Greece, is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), of which the contact details can be found here: http://www.dpa.gr/.

1.Data we collect

– Personal data that you provide as a user.

– When you visit our online shop and our social media pages, we ask that you provide information about yourself.

– This information may include:

  • Personal data, such as name, last name and email address. At times, you may be asked to provide your phone number, as well as other personal data, such as age, sex, home address and state any issue you experienced with our product. This data is collected through the information that you provide during your communication with us via email or phone.
  • Additionally, during your visit at our online shop, your IP address and Cookies may be included in the above data.

2.Occasions we may request your personal data and your consent to process them

When you wish to receive updates through our newsletter, as well as more specific information about our products.

When you submit questions or requests.

When you wish to submit a complaint regarding an issue you experienced with one of our products.

When you participate in one of our competitions.

3.Purposes of data collection and processing

Your personal data is collected and used:

  • For promotional purposes regarding our products in case we have received your consent to contact you. Specifically, we will contact you only via email about our products, competitions, offers, and promotional or special events.
  • In order to answer your questions, requests and complaints regarding our products.
  • In order to contact you in the case you inform us about an unwanted effect of our product use and to ensure the quality of our products and our compliance with the current European and Greek legislative framework that regulates the production and provision of cosmetic products.

4.Legal interest

We may store, use or share the personal data you have provided if this is required, in order to comply with the current legislation or an ongoing legal procedure or in the case of an individual’s life protection, as well as to secure the quality of our products.

5.Rights

According to the new Regulation on the protection of natural persons regarding processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, you have the right to:

5.1. Access and Information, that is to be informed regarding the following: specific data we have collected, the reason for collecting and for how long we will retain them, as well as the recipients to whom the personal data may be disclosed, and particularly, recipients in third countries.

5.2. Rectification, that is to request the rectification of inaccurate, incomplete or false personal data we have stored about you.

5.3. Restrictionof processing and the right to object to processing, that is you may request to restrict or discontinue the processing of your personal data if you believe that the collected and stored information is inaccurate or in the case that you no longer wish to receive informative and promotional messages regarding our products.

5.4. Data portability, that is you may request a copy of your personal data that we have stored and/or to transmit them to another data processor on your behalf.

5.5. Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), that is, you may request the erasure of your personal data collected and stored in the case that you wish to withdraw the consent regarding their storing and processing by us according to the above, and in the case that the personal data have been unlawfully processed, against the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you may contact us via email at info@pureshop.gr.

6.Privacy protection measures

You must be aware that the personal data collected are stored by us in a secure server, protected by password and a firewall. Our company applies policies and technical security measures that aim to ensure, as much as possible, the security and integrity of all the information, including your personal data.

We do not transfer your personal details, data and information we collect with the above means to third parties within or outside the European Union, however, should this be required for the protection of our lawful interest, your personal data will be protected according to the National and European and International legislations.

7.Information regarding the monitoring of the use of this website is jointly collected, along with several commercial organizations. During this procedure, NO recognizable personal data are collected. The information collected is exclusively about the number of visitors and the original domain name of the Internet Service Provider. This information is used for understanding the visitors’ use of the website and may be shared with other companies or third parties.

8.What cookies are and how we use them

Cookies are text files placed on computers to collect standard Internet log information, during web browsing. The device IDs are collected by the available data of the system and may include IP addresses, user information (browser version, operating system and its version) or credentials created by devices, such as Apple credentials for advertising purposes, Apple credentials for suppliers, Google Android credentials or Google Play Store advertising credentials. Cookies and similar technologies may be used for storing data, such as credentials and user preferences. Our website uses cookies in order to remember information about your visit, collecting useful data regarding your browsing preferences. Thus, your browsing experience will be improved upon your next visit. Additionally, cookies help us check the performance and traffic of our online shop, improving its appearance and content according to our visitors’ preferences.

Necessary cookies are essential for the operation of our website, as they allow you to browse and use its functions. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity.

Performance cookies collect information about the way you use our website. These cookies collect mass, anonymous information that does not identify any visitor. They are exclusively used to improve the performance of a website.

You may enable, disable or completely remove cookies through the settings options of your browser. In Chrome, forinstance, you may click on the menu and select Settings/Privacy/Content Settings in order to change the cookies settings according to your preferences. You should note, however, that once you disable cookies, certain parts of the website might not operate properly.

9.Any other information provided to “Pureshop” by the visitors of the online shop (excluding personal data provided according to the above), expertise information, comments, ideas, general questions, technical excerpts or other similar data are not considered confidential. “Pureshop” may disclose, copy and use all or any of this information for any purpose, without restrictions. “Pureshop” will not prevent the use of this information for growth, construction and promotion of its products.

10.Privacy policy validity

The present privacy policy defines the principles that regulate the use of all personal data received. Anyone that uses the online shop agrees to this use. Users are asked to read carefully the privacy policy. Any objection that may arise regarding the privacy policy, will fall into this policy, information and updates regarding individuals against personal data processing, which is integrated in this online shop.

Our privacy policy may be modified occasionally. We, therefore, ask that e-shop users regularly read it, in order to ensure that they are aware of the latest applied edition when they visit the e-shop. In the case of an update, the subscribed e-shop users will be notified at the email addresses they have submitted. In any case, the e-shop use recommends accepting this policy and commits users to its terms.

11.Children

Our e-shop is addressed to an adult audience that seeks information about “Pureshop”. The company does not and will not collect information from or about children under the age of 16.

This policy was revised on November 25th, 2020 and has been valid since November 26th, 2020.

X